Weave Timetable for watching 2019 — Fastest Delivery Of Magazine
Connect with us

Published

on

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination

Feb 9, 2019 11:27 AM
WAEC
 WAEC Timetable 2019…. West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2019/2020 May/June examinations (for school candidates) is expected to be out by the month of March 2019 and ends in May, 2019.

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination.

The 2019/2020 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2019, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC Timetable 2019 for May/June

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2019.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Music 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (OBJ) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2019.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
History 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2019.
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (OBJ) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2019.
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
Geography 1(OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) ( Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2019.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (OBJ) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th April, 2019.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Prac. and Physical Geography) – 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2019.
Mgmt-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 1 (OBJ)*/*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2019.
English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
English Language 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2019.
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (OBJ) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2019.
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th April, 2019.
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Economics 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (OBJ) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2019.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019.
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
awajis.com/waec
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Financial Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019. 
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
Biology 1 (OBJ) – 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 20th April, 2019.
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (OBJ)* – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2019.
Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Government 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2019.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 3 (Test of Prac. Work) */*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (OBJ)* – 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2019.
Business Mgmt 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Mgmt 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Thursday, 26th April, 2019.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) *- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) * – 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
awajis.com
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2019.
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2019.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (OBJ) – 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2019.
Principles of Cost Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting- 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2019.
French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
French 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Arabic 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2019.
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (OBJ)* – 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 7th May, 2019.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2019.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*- 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 1(OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (OBJ) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2019.
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***- 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th May, 2019.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (OBJ)* – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alt to Prac. Work)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 10th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Prac.)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 11th May, 2019.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)- 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (OBJ)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Monday, 14th May, 2019.
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 2 (Essay) * – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alt A) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 15th May, 2019.
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was interesting right, if yes, don’t hesitate to invite friends and family to wWww.naijasurf.com.ng

Loading...

Am Humble and simple but hate *shit* I'm popularly address as Ballotech due to my optmost ideal and researchs on technology, I graduated from federal poly Ede and represent my able faculty and various research ground.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education

Four (4) Tips to Help You with JAMB UTME

Published

on

By

1. Locate Your Venue Before the Exam

The JAMB Examination Slip is a detailed outline of your exam centre, subjects, and time of the exam. It leaves no room for guessing. After re-printing your JAMB slip and seeing your centre, it is advisable to take a step further and locate your centre before the exam. Getting familiar with the directions to your centre will prevent  panicking and stress on the exam day.

4 Tips to Help You with JAMB UTME
2. Arrive Early

This is very important. You should be at your exam centre at least 30 minutes before the time stipulated on your exam slip. You might want to eat something before going, but this is solely up to you. You could also go along with some cash just in case.

3. Question Format

You will be given two hours to answer 180 questions; 60 for English, and 40 for each of the other subjects. Speed, and accuracy matter a lot.

4. Important Keys to Remember

If you are using the keyboard, here are the most important keys;

N – To move to the next question
P – To go back to the previous question
A – To select option A on a question
B – To select option B on a question
C – To select option C on a question
D – To select option D on a question
S – To submit your exam (Be Careful)
R – To Cancel Submit (and RETURN)

The above will be stated before you start the exam, so you should read instructions properly before starting.

However, you should note that there are actions you cannot perform using the keyboard. In this case, you must use your Mouse (or track-pad). These are;

If you need to switch from one subject to another. That is, if you want to answer a particular subject before going to another.
If you need to use the on-screen calculator at the top right corner of your screen.
The on-screen calculator will be available on the screen for candidates who will be taking subjects that involve calculations.

Early Face

Loading...
Continue Reading

Education

JAMB speaks on ‘biometric verification’ for UTME candidates

Published

on

By

The Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB) says there is no exemption on biometric verification for all candidates of the Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME).

The board made this known in its Vol. 1, No 11 weekly Bulletin of the Office of the Registrar and made available to the News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) on Sunday in Abuja.

According to the board, biometric verification will be the only mode of admittance of candidates into its examination centres nationwide, saying that examination officials must adhere strictly to the rules.

“Exemption mode is not allowed for any candidate, therefore, no biometric verification, no examination and no candidate should be kept waiting if he or she cannot be verified but should be directed to contact JAMB.

“There is no other attendance register apart from the biometric verification, it will also serve as the attendance register during the examination as photo albums will only carry pictures with no marking points for either present or absent.

“All examination officials, including security agents are to ensure compliance with all guidelines, rules and regulations on the examination as strict adherence to the guide on compulsory biometric verification of every candidate is required,” the board said.

It also listed prohibited items into the examination halls to include: watches, pen or Biro, mobile phones or similar electronic device, books, calculators, smart eye lenses, ear pieces, recorders and jewelry.

Others are: key holders, ATM cards, erasers, Bluetooth devices, microphones among others, while adding also that spy reading glasses must be scrutinised.

DAILY POST recalls that the board had recently scheduled to commence the 2019 exercise, starting with its mock examination on April 1 and the main examination on April 11, across its Computer Based Test (CBT) centres, nationwide.

 

Source: Daily Post

Loading...
Continue Reading

Trending

WhatsApp Join Our WhatsApp Chat
%d bloggers like this: