Connect with us
//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Published

on

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination

Feb 9, 2019 11:27 AM
WAEC
 WAEC Timetable 2019…. West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2019/2020 May/June examinations (for school candidates) is expected to be out by the month of March 2019 and ends in May, 2019.

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination.

The 2019/2020 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2019, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC Timetable 2019 for May/June

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2019.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Music 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (OBJ) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2019.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
History 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2019.
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (OBJ) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2019.
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
Geography 1(OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) ( Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2019.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (OBJ) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th April, 2019.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Prac. and Physical Geography) – 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2019.
Mgmt-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 1 (OBJ)*/*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2019.
English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
English Language 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2019.
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (OBJ) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

READ ALSO  FPE: Students blows hot on ASUP threatening to embark on strike over SUG president’s action

Monday, 16th April, 2019.
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th April, 2019.
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Economics 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (OBJ) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2019.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019.
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
awajis.com/waec
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Financial Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019. 
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
Biology 1 (OBJ) – 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 20th April, 2019.
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (OBJ)* – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2019.
Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Government 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2019.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 3 (Test of Prac. Work) */*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (OBJ)* – 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

READ ALSO  NUC okays 14 programmes in FUOYE

Wednesday, 25th April, 2019.
Business Mgmt 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Mgmt 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Thursday, 26th April, 2019.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) *- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) * – 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
awajis.com
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2019.
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2019.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (OBJ) – 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2019.
Principles of Cost Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting- 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2019.
French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
French 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Arabic 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2019.
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (OBJ)* – 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 7th May, 2019.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2019.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*- 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 1(OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (OBJ) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2019.
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***- 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

READ ALSO  10 tips that can help you speak English more fluently

Thursday, 10th May, 2019.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (OBJ)* – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alt to Prac. Work)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 10th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Prac.)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 11th May, 2019.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)- 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (OBJ)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Monday, 14th May, 2019.
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 2 (Essay) * – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alt A) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 15th May, 2019.
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was interesting right, if yes, don’t hesitate to invite friends and family to wWww.naijasurf.com.ng

Loading...

Am Humble and simple but hate *shit* I'm popularly address as Ballotech due to my optmost ideal and researchs on technology, I graduated from federal poly Ede and represent my able faculty and various research ground.

Advertisement //pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({ google_ad_client: "pub-7404936528073869", enable_page_level_ads: true });
94 Comments

94 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education

FEC approves N2.9 billion for printing of examination papers

Published

on

By

The Federal Executive Council has approved N2.9 billion for the printing of examination materials.

Speaking with state house correspondents on Wednesday, the Minister of Education, Adamu Adamu, said the approval was granted at the council’s meeting which was presided over by President Muhammadu Buhari.

Adamu who revealed that the printing contracts were awarded to a group of eight printers said the materials are meant for the Basic Education Certification Examination, the Senior Secondary Certificate Examination, and the National Common Entrance.

According to him, the council also approved N1.6 billion for the rehabilitation of different roads located in the satellite towns of the FCT.

READ ALSO  JAMB begins placement of candidates for 2019 admission

He said the council approved N900,294,304.75 to fix the roads in Gwagwalada Area Council while N719,407,086.38 was approved for the Kwali Area Council rural roads.

Loading...
Continue Reading

Education

2020 WASSCE: WAEC announces new date to release result

Published

on

By

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has said it postponed the release of the just concluded West African Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) to next week due to curfew imposed in some parts of the country.

Recall that the council had said it will release the result within 45 days.

The head of public affairs of WAEC Nigeria, Demianus Ojijeogu, had confirmed this on September 14.

READ ALSO  FPE: WHAT NEXT AFTER PAYMENT OF ACCEPTANCE FEE.

But a tweet on WAEC’s official Twitter page on Thursday said the result will be released in the first week of November.

It tweeted, “WASSCE SC 2020 Results Release Date: Dear candidates, the Council had planned to release the results today in fulfillment of our Project 45 but due to the curfew imposed last week, it had to be postponed till next week.”

READ ALSO  FPE: Students blows hot on ASUP threatening to embark on strike over SUG president’s action

Loading...
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement

Inspirational Tips

Advertisement
Loading...

Trending

WhatsApp Join Our WhatsApp Chat
%d bloggers like this: