Weave Timetable for watching 2019 | Fastest Delivery Of Magazine
Connect with us
//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Published

on

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination

Feb 9, 2019 11:27 AM
WAEC  Weave Timetable for watching 2019 14190bf06840e5d9f42effe6112567a3 source nlp quality uhq format webp
 WAEC Timetable 2019…. West African Examinations Council, WAEC timetable for the 2019/2020 May/June examinations (for school candidates) is expected to be out by the month of March 2019 and ends in May, 2019.

WAEC Timetable 2019/2020 for May/June Examination.

The 2019/2020 West African Examinations Council (WAEC) timetable for the May/June examinations (for school candidates) is out.

According to the timetable, The West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2019, commences on 3rd April, 2018 end ends on 15th May, 2018.

WAEC Timetable 2019 for May/June

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2019.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Music 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 1 (OBJ) – 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 4th April, 2019.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
History 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 5th April, 2019.
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (OBJ) – 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 6th April, 2019.
Geography 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs
Geography 1(OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) ( Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 9th April, 2019.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (OBJ) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 10th April, 2019.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Prac. and Physical Geography) – 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Ceramics 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 11th April, 2019.
Mgmt-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 1 (OBJ)*/*** – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Building Construction 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
ICT (Elective) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Thursday, 12th April, 2019.
English Language 2(Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
English Language 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Friday, 13th April, 2019.
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (OBJ) – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

Monday, 16th April, 2019.
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Prac.) (Alt A) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Tuesday, 17th April, 2019.
Economics 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Economics 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (OBJ) – 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.

Wednesday, 18th April, 2019.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (OBJ) – 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019.
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
awajis.com/waec
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Financial Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.

Thursday, 19th April, 2019. 
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.
Biology 1 (OBJ) – 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

Friday, 20th April, 2019.
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (OBJ)* – 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Chemistry 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Monday, 23rd April, 2019.
Government 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Government 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt B) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 24th April, 2019.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Sculpture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Mgmt-In-Living 3 (Test of Prac. Work) */*** – 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (OBJ)* – 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.

Wednesday, 25th April, 2019.
Business Mgmt 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Business Mgmt 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Jewellery 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Prac.) (Alt C)* – 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Thursday, 26th April, 2019.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) *- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Prac.) (Alt C) * – 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
awajis.com
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Applied Electricity 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Friday, 27th April, 2019.
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)
ICT (Elective) 3 (Prac.)* – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

Monday, 30th April, 2019.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
General Agriculture 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Textiles 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Technical Drawing 1 (OBJ) – 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2019.
Principles of Cost Acc. 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Principles of Cost Acc. 1 (OBJ) – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting- 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 3rd May 2019.
French 2 (Essay) – 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.
French 1 (OBJ) – 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Arabic 1 (OBJ) – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Friday, 4th May, 2019.
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (OBJ)* – 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Monday, 7th May, 2019.
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Leatherwork 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) – 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.) Planning Session – 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.

Tuesday, 8th May, 2019.
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Prac.) – 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*- 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Graphic Design 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alt A) 1(OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Woodwork 1 (OBJ) – 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.

Wednesday, 9th May, 2019.
English Language 3 (Oral)*/***- 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 10th May, 2019.
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (OBJ)* – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alt to Prac. Work)* – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Thursday, 10th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Prac.)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Prac.)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Friday, 11th May, 2019.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)- 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (OBJ) – 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
Basketry 1 (OBJ)* – 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay)- 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (OBJ)- 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

Monday, 14th May, 2019.
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alt A) 2 (Essay) * – 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alt A) 1 (OBJ)* – 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Prac.)- 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Monday, 14th May, 2019. to Friday, 1st June, 2019.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Tuesday, 15th May, 2019.
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Prac.) – 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*Available to candidates in Ghana only

** Available to candidates in Nigeria only

*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Important Notes:

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1) General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2) Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

What’s your take on this? We believe this article was interesting right, if yes, don’t hesitate to invite friends and family to wWww.naijasurf.com.ng

Loading...

Am Humble and simple but hate *shit* I'm popularly address as Ballotech due to my optmost ideal and researchs on technology, I graduated from federal poly Ede and represent my able faculty and various research ground.

Advertisement //pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({ google_ad_client: "pub-7404936528073869", enable_page_level_ads: true });
13 Comments

13 Comments

  1. gamefly

    May 3, 2019 at 5:53 am

    I love it when individuals get together and share ideas. Great blog, keep it
    up!

  2. gamefly free trial

    May 4, 2019 at 3:41 pm

    Hi, I do think this is a great website. I stumbledupon it
    😉 I may return once again since I book marked it. Money and freedom is
    the best way to change, may you be rich and continue to help other people.

  3. download minecraft for free

    May 7, 2019 at 7:23 am

    Somebody essentially assist to make seriously articles I would state.
    That is the first time I frequented your website page and thus
    far? I surprised with the analysis you made to create this actual post amazing.
    Fantastic activity!

  4. minecraft free

    May 10, 2019 at 12:12 pm

    I am sure this piece of writing has touched all the internet viewers, its really really good piece of writing on building up new website.

  5. download minecraft pc

    May 12, 2019 at 9:19 am

    I’m not sure exactly why but this site is loading extremely slow for me.
    Is anyone else having this issue or is it a problem on my end?
    I’ll check back later and see if the problem still
    exists.

  6. g

    May 13, 2019 at 3:40 am

    Link exchange is nothing else however it is simply placing the other person’s web site link on your
    page at proper place and other person will also do same in support of you.

  7. g

    May 14, 2019 at 4:11 am

    Hello Dear, are you truly visiting this website daily, if so afterward you will
    definitely get fastidious know-how.

  8. free minecraft download

    May 14, 2019 at 10:20 pm

    Very soon this website will be famous amid all
    blogging and site-building visitors, due to it’s pleasant content

  9. how to download minecraft free

    May 16, 2019 at 6:14 am

    May I simply say what a comfort to discover a person that truly knows what they’re discussing online.
    You definitely realize how to bring an issue to light and make
    it important. More and more people really need to check
    this out and understand this side of your story. I can’t believe you aren’t more popular
    because you definitely have the gift.

  10. gamefly free trial

    May 29, 2019 at 2:37 pm

    Attractive section of content. I just stumbled upon your
    site and in accession capital to assert that I acquire
    in fact enjoyed account your blog posts. Any way I will be subscribing to your feeds and even I achievement you
    access consistently fast.

  11. gamefly free trial

    June 3, 2019 at 11:48 am

    Oh my goodness! Amazing article dude! Thank you so much, However I
    am experiencing issues with your RSS. I don’t understand the reason why I can’t subscribe
    to it. Is there anyone else getting similar RSS problems?
    Anyone that knows the solution will you kindly respond?
    Thanks!!

  12. gamefly free trial

    June 5, 2019 at 3:20 pm

    Heya i’m for the primary time here. I found this board and I find It really helpful & it helped me out much.

    I’m hoping to give something again and aid
    others like you aided me.

  13. gamefly free trial

    June 6, 2019 at 12:10 pm

    Every weekend i used to pay a quick visit this site, as i wish for
    enjoyment, as this this site conations truly fastidious funny material too.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Crime

Exam Malpractice: Poly Ibadan Management burns Students’ Phones worth N15 million (See Photos)

Published

on

By

Exam Malpractice: Poly Ibadan Management burns Students’ Phones worth N15 million (See Photos) IMG 20190711 WA0010

Exam Malpractice: Poly Ibadan Management burns Students’ Phones worth N15 million (See Photos) IMG 20190711 WA0009 226x300

The management of the polytechnic Ibadan,  in a bid to provide lasting solution to the act of indisciplne and examination malpractice on Wednesday burnt thousands of cell phones with an estimated value of N15 million that were seized from students during examination period.

At the scene of  the exercise, Sculptor Bayo Oyeleke stated that the school authority has seen commenced effort to make the institution semester examinations sacred but some students still go to examination hall with mobile phones which is against the rules and regulations guiding the conduct of examination in the school.

Exam Malpractice: Poly Ibadan Management burns Students’ Phones worth N15 million (See Photos) IMG 20190711 WA0008 226x300

Exam Malpractice: Poly Ibadan Management burns Students’ Phones worth N15 million (See Photos) IMG 20190711 WA0010 300x225

Loading...
Continue Reading

Education

UNN produces Nigeria’s first electric car

Published

on

By

unn produces nigeria’s first electric car UNN produces Nigeria’s first electric car university of nigeria nsukka unn 1024x575

Mr Jelani Aliyu, the Director-General of National Automotive Design and Development Council (NADDC) has commended the University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN) for being the first institution to produce electric car in the country.

Aliyu made the commendation in Nsukka on Monday during the unveiling of a five-seater Electric Car, named ‘Lion Ozumba 551′, produced by the Faculty of Engineering in the university, NAN reports.

He urged other universities in the country to emulate UNN in giving serious attention to issues concerning innovations and technology in order to move the country to the next level.

He said: “NADDC on Feb. 6, invited UNN, University of Lagos, Usman Dan Fodio University and Metrological Institute and urged them to prepare a paper design on how to produce electric car in the country.

“The council is happy that UNN is the first to prepare a paper design and produced electrical car that has been unveiled and test-run today in the university.

“We urge other universities and higher institutions in the country to emulate innovation and technology spirit of UNN.”

The NADDC boss, who was represented by Mr David Oyetunji, Director Finance and Account in the council, hoped that the growth in automobile industry in the country would help to create more employments and save the nation’s foreign reserves spent in importing cars into the country.

“NADDC commends UNN, which recently produced the first gasification plant that used organic waste to generate electricity and today the same university is unveiling first electric-built car in the country,’’ Aliyu said.

In a remark, Prof. Charles Igwe, the Vice Chancellor (VC) of the university, who was visibly excited, said his administration would continue to give innovation and technology the highest attention in order to move the university to the next level.

Igwe expressed appreciation to the immediate past VC of UNN, Prof. Benjamin Ozumba, who, he said, laid the foundation for innovation and technology in the institution.

“I feel happy that I inherited strong institution from Ozumba and I promised I will consolidate on his numerous achievements.

“I commend the Engineering Faculty for making the university proud and naming the car after Ozumba, who ignited the fire of innovation and technology in the university.

“I also commend NADDC for its encouragement as well as giving UNN a chance to show its potential,” Igwe said.

Loading...
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement

Inspirational Tips

Advertisement
Loading...

Trending

WhatsApp Join Our WhatsApp Chat
%d bloggers like this: