AFCON 2019: All the teams that qualified for Round of 16 [Full fixture list]
Connect with us
//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Published

on

The group stages of the Africa Cup of Nations, came to an end on Tuesday.

This means all the 16 teams that made it to the knockout stages have been confirmed.

Hosts Egypt will face South Africa, who qualified as one of the best third-placed countries.

Defending champions Cameroon clash with , while Ivory Coast are up against Mali.

The fixtures will be played between Friday, July 5 and Monday, July 8 across stadiums in Egypt.

 

Round of 16 fixtures:

July 5
17:00 Morocco vs Benin
20:00 Uganda vs Senegal

July 6
17:00 Nigeria vs Cameroon
20:00 Egypt vs South Africa

July 7
17:00 Madagascar vs DR Congo
20:00 Algeria vs Guinea

July 8
17:00 Mali vs Ivory Coast
20:00 Ghana vs Tunisia

Loading...

Abass Sulaiman Adegoke, well known as Adegoke is a student of Federal Polytechnic Ede studying Civil Engineering, He is a media enthusiast, loves traveling, and has a special interest in personal development.

Advertisement //pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({ google_ad_client: "pub-7404936528073869", enable_page_level_ads: true });
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sport

Brazil coach, Tite names Neymar, Firmino for Super Eagles friendly [Full List]

Published

on

By

brazil coach, tite names neymar, firmino for super eagles friendly [full list] Brazil coach, Tite names Neymar, Firmino for Super Eagles friendly [Full List] 20190921 014554

Brazil coach, Tite, has named a 23-man squad for their international friendly with and Senegal.

Both games will be played in Singapore next month.

Super Eagles head coach, Gernot Rohr, is yet to name his squad for the match.

Nigeria lost 3-0 the last time they played Selecao in a high profile friendly played in 2003 in Abuja.

FULL BRAZIL SQUAD:

Goalkeepers: Ederson (Manchester City), Weverton (Palmeiras), Santos (Athletico-PR)

Defenders: Daniel Alves (São Paulo), Danilo (Juventus), Alex Sandro (Juventus), Renan Lodi (Atlético Madrid), Thiago Silva

(PSG), Marquinhos (PSG), Éder Militão (Real Madrid), Rodrigo Caio (Flamengo)

Midfielders: Casemiro (Real Madrid), Arthur (Barcelona), Fabinho (Liverpool), Matheus Henrique (Grêmio), Philippe Coutinho (Bayern Munich), Lucas Paquetá (AC Milan)

Forwards: Everton (Grêmio), Firmino (Liverpool), Gabriel Barbosa (Flamengo), Richarlison (Everton), Neymar (PSG), Gabriel Jesus (Manchester City).

Loading...
Continue Reading

Sport

FIFA 2019 awards: All you need to know about men’s best player, coach, Puskás, others

Published

on

By

FIFA 2019 awards: All you need to know about men’s best player, coach, Puskás, others FIFA 1024x609 1

The FIFA awards will be held at the Teatro alla Scala in Milan, Italy on Monday 23 September.

The awards will be stream-live on FIFA’s official website.

The final three-man shortlist for Best FIFA Men’s Best Player Award are: Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus and Portugal), Virgil van Dijk (Liverpool Netherlands) and Lionel Messi, (Barcelona and Argentina).

The final three-man shortlist for Best FIFA Men’s Goalkeeper Award are: Alisson (Liverpool), Ederson (Manchester CIty), and Marc-André ter Stegen (Barcelona).

The final three-man shortlist for this year’s Puskas Award include: Lionel Messi’s stunning chip against Real Betis, Juan Quintero’s amazing long-range free-kick and Daniel Zsori’s last minute winner for Debrecen against Frencvaros.

Other FIFA awards include: the Best FIFA Women’s Player, Best FIFA Women’s Coach, Best FIFA Women’s Goalkeeper and FIFA Fan Award.

Loading...
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement

Inspirational Tips

Advertisement
Loading...

Trending

WhatsApp Join Our WhatsApp Chat
%d bloggers like this: